T20 player rankings
Highest CSA T20 Challenge boundary rates
Compare the percentage of balls hit for four or six in CSA T20 Challenge, for players with at least 100 balls faced.
Minimum 100 balls faced; boundary rate is (fours + sixes) divided by balls faced. Aggregated from 304 CSA T20 Challenge matches in the current CricLens historical dataset. Rankings describe this dataset, not an all-time official record book.
| # | Player | Inns | Balls | Boundary % | 4s | 6s | Runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andre Russell | 13 | 179 | 29.61% | 23 | 30 | 351 |
| 2 | L Wright | 5 | 104 | 26.92% | 23 | 5 | 167 |
| 3 | Lhuan-dre Pretorius | 8 | 132 | 25.76% | 22 | 12 | 212 |
| 4 | R Levi | 55 | 1069 | 22.92% | 170 | 75 | 1554 |
| 5 | WB Marshall | 14 | 206 | 22.82% | 36 | 11 | 294 |
| 6 | K Pollard | 16 | 212 | 22.64% | 29 | 19 | 352 |
| 7 | Chris Gayle | 7 | 143 | 22.38% | 21 | 11 | 207 |
| 8 | Jacques Snyman | 23 | 409 | 21.76% | 65 | 24 | 589 |
| 9 | Duan Jansen | 14 | 116 | 21.55% | 13 | 12 | 198 |
| 10 | Dewald Brevis | 19 | 351 | 21.37% | 43 | 32 | 529 |
| 11 | Donovan Ferreira | 22 | 349 | 21.20% | 43 | 31 | 585 |
| 12 | Kevin Pietersen | 11 | 298 | 21.14% | 36 | 27 | 484 |
| 13 | Chris Morris | 31 | 254 | 20.87% | 30 | 23 | 412 |
| 14 | Cameron Delport | 46 | 732 | 20.77% | 111 | 41 | 1006 |
| 15 | Vernon Philander | 21 | 193 | 20.21% | 21 | 18 | 316 |
| 16 | AB de Villiers | 7 | 150 | 20.00% | 16 | 14 | 244 |
| 17 | Rilee Rossouw | 37 | 806 | 19.85% | 130 | 30 | 1102 |
| 18 | Quinton de Kock | 50 | 1180 | 19.83% | 169 | 65 | 1643 |
| 19 | Rory Kleinveldt | 26 | 159 | 19.50% | 11 | 20 | 251 |
| 20 | Meeka eel Prince | 7 | 119 | 19.33% | 18 | 5 | 158 |
| 21 | Rivaldo Moonsamy | 11 | 243 | 18.52% | 33 | 12 | 327 |
| 22 | van Buuren | 11 | 132 | 18.18% | 18 | 6 | 164 |
| 23 | Martin van Jaarsveld | 13 | 216 | 18.06% | 28 | 11 | 288 |
| 24 | SJ Erwee | 16 | 217 | 17.97% | 29 | 10 | 278 |
| 25 | Matthew Breetzke | 21 | 396 | 17.93% | 53 | 18 | 532 |
| 26 | Ryan Rickelton | 23 | 408 | 17.89% | 51 | 22 | 551 |
| 27 | MN van Wyk | 59 | 1367 | 17.56% | 194 | 46 | 1732 |
| 28 | Evan Jones | 8 | 143 | 17.48% | 11 | 14 | 210 |
| 29 | Daniel Smith | 13 | 269 | 17.47% | 43 | 4 | 319 |
| 30 | Migael Pretorius | 17 | 144 | 17.36% | 9 | 16 | 214 |
| 31 | Tristan Stubbs | 13 | 271 | 17.34% | 20 | 27 | 421 |
| 32 | JT Smuts | 84 | 1570 | 17.26% | 211 | 60 | 1998 |
| 33 | David Bedingham | 11 | 182 | 17.03% | 22 | 9 | 249 |
| 34 | Albie Morkel | 36 | 505 | 17.03% | 43 | 43 | 696 |
| 35 | Patrick Kruger | 38 | 542 | 16.97% | 67 | 25 | 675 |
| 36 | D Smit | 14 | 177 | 16.95% | 20 | 10 | 233 |
| 37 | David Miller | 52 | 1109 | 16.86% | 118 | 69 | 1573 |
| 38 | Gihahn Cloete | 39 | 522 | 16.67% | 73 | 14 | 581 |
| 39 | David Wiese | 36 | 324 | 16.67% | 31 | 23 | 455 |
| 40 | Colin Ingram | 52 | 966 | 16.56% | 118 | 42 | 1213 |
| 41 | Theunis de Bruyn | 54 | 1143 | 16.45% | 130 | 58 | 1536 |
| 42 | Wayne Parnell | 36 | 439 | 16.40% | 52 | 20 | 566 |
| 43 | Aiden Markram | 17 | 349 | 16.33% | 49 | 8 | 435 |
| 44 | R Frylinck | 41 | 365 | 16.16% | 34 | 25 | 524 |
| 45 | Hardus Viljoen | 31 | 223 | 16.14% | 22 | 14 | 296 |
| 46 | Janneman Malan | 32 | 677 | 16.10% | 89 | 20 | 840 |
| 47 | Wiaan Mulder | 24 | 306 | 16.01% | 28 | 21 | 428 |
| 48 | S Dadswell | 7 | 101 | 15.84% | 13 | 3 | 125 |
| 49 | SSB Magala | 27 | 248 | 15.73% | 24 | 15 | 319 |
| 50 | Clyde Fortuin | 33 | 452 | 15.71% | 54 | 17 | 564 |
| 51 | J du Plooy | 11 | 167 | 15.57% | 20 | 6 | 193 |
| 52 | C Jonker | 64 | 1133 | 15.53% | 106 | 70 | 1439 |
| 53 | C Kieswetter | 10 | 188 | 15.43% | 21 | 8 | 199 |
| 54 | H Davids | 58 | 1089 | 15.24% | 121 | 45 | 1312 |
| 55 | AGS Gous | 11 | 125 | 15.20% | 13 | 6 | 146 |
| 56 | Marques Ackerman | 14 | 270 | 15.19% | 38 | 3 | 328 |
| 57 | Justin Kemp | 11 | 166 | 15.06% | 15 | 10 | 220 |
| 58 | Thami Tsolekile | 17 | 167 | 14.97% | 19 | 6 | 209 |
| 59 | Wihan Lubbe | 28 | 615 | 14.96% | 69 | 23 | 777 |
| 60 | Dwaine Pretorius | 53 | 509 | 14.93% | 39 | 37 | 657 |
| 61 | GH Bodi | 17 | 365 | 14.79% | 45 | 9 | 408 |
| 62 | Heinrich Klaasen | 35 | 623 | 14.77% | 60 | 32 | 849 |
| 63 | Rassie van der Dussen | 50 | 1150 | 14.61% | 96 | 72 | 1519 |
| 64 | Edward Moore | 10 | 247 | 14.57% | 26 | 10 | 293 |
| 65 | F Behardien | 69 | 1232 | 14.53% | 104 | 75 | 1756 |
| 66 | Pieter Malan | 16 | 420 | 14.52% | 45 | 16 | 492 |
| 67 | JD Vandiar | 31 | 484 | 14.46% | 56 | 14 | 561 |
| 68 | Heino Kuhn | 39 | 867 | 14.30% | 99 | 25 | 1078 |
| 69 | Dayyaan Galiem | 17 | 287 | 14.29% | 31 | 10 | 369 |
| 70 | Aubrey Swanepoel | 24 | 231 | 14.29% | 26 | 7 | 265 |
| 71 | Andile Phehlukwayo | 28 | 267 | 14.23% | 20 | 18 | 327 |
| 72 | Jiveshan Pillay | 12 | 261 | 14.18% | 28 | 9 | 284 |
| 73 | Keegan Petersen | 25 | 480 | 14.17% | 56 | 12 | 549 |
| 74 | Dwayne Bravo | 13 | 212 | 14.15% | 19 | 11 | 275 |
| 75 | Hashim Amla | 25 | 581 | 14.11% | 66 | 16 | 734 |
| 76 | Jean-Paul Duminy | 21 | 476 | 14.08% | 52 | 15 | 620 |
| 77 | Grant Roelofsen | 25 | 556 | 14.03% | 59 | 19 | 632 |
| 78 | DS Rosier | 26 | 379 | 13.98% | 43 | 10 | 461 |
| 79 | RCC Canning | 7 | 115 | 13.91% | 11 | 5 | 154 |
| 80 | Dane Vilas | 49 | 987 | 13.88% | 92 | 45 | 1246 |
| 81 | Jordan Hermann | 10 | 296 | 13.85% | 30 | 11 | 365 |
| 82 | Stiaan van Zyl | 23 | 486 | 13.79% | 53 | 14 | 563 |
| 83 | Jacques Rudolph | 12 | 283 | 13.78% | 35 | 4 | 315 |
| 84 | Reeza Hendricks | 70 | 1831 | 13.76% | 204 | 48 | 2244 |
| 85 | Bryce Parsons | 17 | 189 | 13.76% | 22 | 4 | 211 |
| 86 | M Mosehle | 48 | 568 | 13.73% | 46 | 32 | 729 |
| 87 | Lesiba Ngoepe | 48 | 586 | 13.65% | 54 | 26 | 718 |
| 88 | Ayabulela Gqamane | 33 | 191 | 13.61% | 18 | 8 | 229 |
| 89 | George Linde | 45 | 544 | 13.60% | 39 | 35 | 725 |
| 90 | Corbin Bosch | 11 | 118 | 13.56% | 15 | 1 | 145 |
| 91 | AJ Pienaar | 24 | 273 | 13.55% | 28 | 9 | 326 |
| 92 | GJ Abrahams | 9 | 170 | 13.53% | 21 | 2 | 183 |
| 93 | Connor Esterhuizen | 8 | 126 | 13.49% | 13 | 4 | 159 |
| 94 | Jonathan Bird | 14 | 295 | 13.22% | 26 | 13 | 335 |
| 95 | C Ackermann | 27 | 616 | 12.99% | 58 | 22 | 718 |
| 96 | ACR Birch | 23 | 155 | 12.90% | 13 | 7 | 186 |
| 97 | C Chetty | 43 | 776 | 12.89% | 74 | 26 | 927 |
| 98 | Temba Bavuma | 39 | 785 | 12.87% | 79 | 22 | 979 |
| 99 | van der Merwe | 28 | 343 | 12.83% | 37 | 7 | 364 |
| 100 | Aviwe Mgijima | 27 | 266 | 12.78% | 23 | 11 | 343 |