T20 player rankings
Highest Ireland Inter-Provincial T20 Trophy boundary rates
Compare the percentage of balls hit for four or six in Ireland Inter-Provincial T20 Trophy, for players with at least 100 balls faced.
Minimum 100 balls faced; boundary rate is (fours + sixes) divided by balls faced. Aggregated from 108 Ireland Inter-Provincial T20 Trophy matches in the current CricLens historical dataset. Rankings describe this dataset, not an all-time official record book.
| # | Player | Inns | Balls | Boundary % | 4s | 6s | Runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GR Adair | 38 | 476 | 27.52% | 81 | 50 | 799 |
| 2 | C Campher | 17 | 187 | 25.67% | 31 | 17 | 325 |
| 3 | S Lynch | 22 | 133 | 25.56% | 26 | 8 | 200 |
| 4 | Paul Stirling | 25 | 397 | 25.19% | 59 | 41 | 598 |
| 5 | GJ Delany | 27 | 440 | 25.00% | 68 | 42 | 712 |
| 6 | G Thompson | 10 | 178 | 24.16% | 29 | 14 | 278 |
| 7 | Kevin O'Brien | 23 | 291 | 23.37% | 40 | 28 | 445 |
| 8 | M Commins | 18 | 305 | 23.28% | 52 | 19 | 450 |
| 9 | Andy Balbirnie | 42 | 884 | 23.08% | 159 | 45 | 1325 |
| 10 | J Matchett | 7 | 100 | 23.00% | 13 | 10 | 144 |
| 11 | M Topping | 23 | 341 | 22.87% | 44 | 34 | 514 |
| 12 | Mark Adair | 24 | 230 | 22.61% | 27 | 25 | 369 |
| 13 | TH Tector | 39 | 789 | 22.56% | 131 | 47 | 1214 |
| 14 | AR Frost | 9 | 155 | 21.94% | 23 | 11 | 220 |
| 15 | George Dockrell | 38 | 474 | 21.31% | 61 | 40 | 749 |
| 16 | L Tucker | 45 | 649 | 20.80% | 88 | 47 | 992 |
| 17 | C Melly | 18 | 158 | 20.25% | 25 | 7 | 217 |
| 18 | M Ford | 20 | 259 | 20.08% | 41 | 11 | 349 |
| 19 | C Carmichael | 26 | 474 | 19.83% | 73 | 21 | 663 |
| 20 | NJ McGuire | 21 | 208 | 19.71% | 27 | 14 | 253 |
| 21 | Tyrone Kane | 24 | 307 | 19.54% | 27 | 33 | 441 |
| 22 | L McCarthy | 21 | 195 | 19.49% | 26 | 12 | 268 |
| 23 | S Doheny | 50 | 942 | 19.32% | 116 | 66 | 1309 |
| 24 | C De Freitas | 16 | 354 | 19.21% | 48 | 20 | 500 |
| 25 | BF Calitz | 16 | 205 | 19.02% | 21 | 18 | 299 |
| 26 | William Porterfield | 14 | 268 | 18.66% | 33 | 17 | 354 |
| 27 | JNK Shannon | 4 | 119 | 18.49% | 10 | 12 | 170 |
| 28 | Gavin Roulston | 11 | 180 | 18.33% | 25 | 8 | 215 |
| 29 | James McCollum | 35 | 668 | 17.96% | 88 | 32 | 872 |
| 30 | F Hand | 16 | 190 | 17.89% | 25 | 9 | 236 |
| 31 | R Pretorius | 30 | 423 | 17.73% | 46 | 29 | 570 |
| 32 | Jake Egan | 18 | 329 | 17.63% | 38 | 20 | 459 |
| 33 | NA Rock | 34 | 420 | 17.62% | 39 | 35 | 561 |
| 34 | SJ Topping | 12 | 279 | 17.56% | 37 | 12 | 374 |
| 35 | SJ MacBeth | 30 | 392 | 17.35% | 44 | 24 | 512 |
| 36 | SJ Harbinson | 10 | 116 | 17.24% | 18 | 2 | 146 |
| 37 | J Wilson | 34 | 419 | 17.18% | 47 | 25 | 539 |
| 38 | T Mayes | 19 | 123 | 17.07% | 11 | 10 | 156 |
| 39 | H Tector | 43 | 670 | 17.01% | 81 | 33 | 913 |
| 40 | Peter Moor | 29 | 427 | 16.86% | 40 | 32 | 531 |
| 41 | PL le Roux | 11 | 202 | 16.83% | 28 | 6 | 266 |
| 42 | JL Lawlor | 10 | 155 | 16.77% | 18 | 8 | 189 |
| 43 | Simi Singh | 26 | 467 | 16.70% | 57 | 21 | 611 |
| 44 | S Getkate | 36 | 478 | 16.53% | 60 | 19 | 591 |
| 45 | J Anderson | 8 | 115 | 16.52% | 13 | 6 | 159 |
| 46 | W McClintock | 21 | 222 | 16.22% | 22 | 14 | 261 |
| 47 | G Hoey | 17 | 115 | 15.65% | 8 | 10 | 147 |
| 48 | AP Gillespie | 10 | 157 | 15.29% | 17 | 7 | 180 |
| 49 | JC McNally | 15 | 340 | 15.00% | 35 | 16 | 424 |
| 50 | K Hilton | 18 | 229 | 14.85% | 19 | 15 | 289 |
| 51 | DC Delany | 15 | 120 | 14.17% | 10 | 7 | 146 |
| 52 | G Ford | 13 | 156 | 14.10% | 19 | 3 | 175 |
| 53 | Andy McBrine | 46 | 563 | 13.50% | 50 | 26 | 679 |
| 54 | GI Hume | 28 | 304 | 13.49% | 27 | 14 | 369 |
| 55 | C Hassett | 6 | 127 | 13.39% | 17 | 0 | 133 |
| 56 | S Modgil | 14 | 184 | 13.04% | 20 | 4 | 186 |
| 57 | LC Doherty | 8 | 100 | 13.00% | 10 | 3 | 87 |
| 58 | G Kennedy | 16 | 179 | 12.29% | 16 | 6 | 178 |
| 59 | DA Rankin | 13 | 240 | 11.25% | 22 | 5 | 237 |
| 60 | Stuart Thompson | 13 | 190 | 10.53% | 15 | 5 | 166 |
| 61 | J Carty | 10 | 107 | 10.28% | 5 | 6 | 104 |
| 62 | J Manley | 15 | 105 | 8.57% | 6 | 3 | 89 |
| 63 | J Thompson | 4 | 105 | 8.57% | 3 | 6 | 86 |