T20 player rankings
Highest SA20 boundary rates
Compare the percentage of balls hit for four or six in SA20, for players with at least 100 balls faced.
Minimum 100 balls faced; boundary rate is (fours + sixes) divided by balls faced. Aggregated from 123 SA20 matches in the current CricLens historical dataset. Rankings describe this dataset, not an all-time official record book.
| # | Player | Inns | Balls | Boundary % | 4s | 6s | Runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Will Jacks | 24 | 423 | 26.48% | 64 | 48 | 725 |
| 2 | A Rossington | 11 | 144 | 26.39% | 26 | 12 | 224 |
| 3 | K Pollard | 11 | 121 | 24.79% | 15 | 15 | 207 |
| 4 | Sherfane Rutherford | 10 | 202 | 24.26% | 23 | 26 | 334 |
| 5 | Kusal Mendis | 7 | 150 | 24.00% | 27 | 9 | 223 |
| 6 | Ryan Rickelton | 33 | 829 | 23.40% | 113 | 81 | 1331 |
| 7 | James Vince | 6 | 129 | 22.48% | 23 | 6 | 188 |
| 8 | Philip Salt | 19 | 237 | 21.94% | 40 | 12 | 354 |
| 9 | Nicholas Pooran | 12 | 161 | 21.74% | 17 | 18 | 238 |
| 10 | Donovan Ferreira | 31 | 351 | 21.37% | 40 | 35 | 546 |
| 11 | Lhuan-dre Pretorius | 23 | 422 | 21.33% | 66 | 24 | 621 |
| 12 | T de Zorzi | 11 | 146 | 21.23% | 26 | 5 | 189 |
| 13 | Kyle Mayers | 8 | 133 | 21.05% | 18 | 10 | 174 |
| 14 | Heinrich Klaasen | 37 | 690 | 21.01% | 71 | 74 | 1146 |
| 15 | Jonny Bairstow | 19 | 348 | 20.11% | 46 | 24 | 492 |
| 16 | Faf du Plessis | 34 | 679 | 19.88% | 94 | 41 | 965 |
| 17 | J du Plooy | 28 | 569 | 19.86% | 81 | 32 | 829 |
| 18 | Quinton de Kock | 40 | 752 | 19.68% | 93 | 55 | 1033 |
| 19 | Dewald Brevis | 40 | 702 | 19.66% | 57 | 81 | 1046 |
| 20 | W Smeed | 7 | 168 | 19.64% | 26 | 7 | 219 |
| 21 | Rilee Rossouw | 29 | 381 | 19.42% | 51 | 23 | 480 |
| 22 | Delano Potgieter | 22 | 200 | 19.00% | 22 | 16 | 280 |
| 23 | JT Smuts | 22 | 401 | 18.95% | 54 | 22 | 525 |
| 24 | Jos Buttler | 28 | 682 | 18.77% | 96 | 32 | 946 |
| 25 | Devon Conway | 13 | 290 | 18.62% | 47 | 7 | 359 |
| 26 | T Abell | 21 | 376 | 18.35% | 58 | 11 | 502 |
| 27 | Marco Jansen | 33 | 395 | 18.23% | 38 | 34 | 563 |
| 28 | George Linde | 28 | 308 | 18.18% | 24 | 32 | 432 |
| 29 | K Lion-Cachet | 7 | 111 | 18.02% | 18 | 2 | 143 |
| 30 | Joe Root | 8 | 199 | 17.59% | 29 | 6 | 279 |
| 31 | Shai Hope | 11 | 205 | 17.56% | 22 | 14 | 276 |
| 32 | Jason Roy | 21 | 283 | 17.31% | 33 | 16 | 347 |
| 33 | Marques Ackerman | 10 | 145 | 17.24% | 19 | 6 | 199 |
| 34 | Wiaan Mulder | 36 | 553 | 17.00% | 65 | 29 | 735 |
| 35 | Kyle Verreynne | 25 | 407 | 16.95% | 48 | 21 | 552 |
| 36 | R Shepherd | 12 | 114 | 16.67% | 6 | 13 | 151 |
| 37 | Rahmanullah Gurbaz | 5 | 102 | 16.67% | 7 | 10 | 151 |
| 38 | Keemo Paul | 11 | 102 | 16.67% | 8 | 9 | 131 |
| 39 | Rassie van der Dussen | 39 | 876 | 15.98% | 76 | 64 | 1176 |
| 40 | Matthew Breetzke | 34 | 761 | 15.90% | 86 | 35 | 949 |
| 41 | Dinesh Karthik | 8 | 107 | 15.89% | 12 | 5 | 130 |
| 42 | M De Villiers | 9 | 108 | 15.74% | 16 | 1 | 121 |
| 43 | James Neesham | 22 | 259 | 15.44% | 26 | 14 | 321 |
| 44 | AM Tribe | 10 | 136 | 15.44% | 17 | 4 | 164 |
| 45 | Rubin Hermann | 19 | 467 | 15.42% | 52 | 20 | 559 |
| 46 | Jordan Hermann | 38 | 786 | 15.39% | 93 | 28 | 939 |
| 47 | Aiden Markram | 40 | 929 | 15.29% | 99 | 43 | 1270 |
| 48 | Bryce Parsons | 10 | 190 | 15.26% | 19 | 10 | 236 |
| 49 | David Miller | 37 | 677 | 15.21% | 71 | 32 | 892 |
| 50 | Wihan Lubbe | 32 | 435 | 14.94% | 44 | 21 | 521 |
| 51 | Andile Phehlukwayo | 15 | 134 | 14.93% | 13 | 7 | 152 |
| 52 | Wayne Parnell | 14 | 136 | 14.71% | 15 | 5 | 155 |
| 53 | Dan Lawrence | 7 | 144 | 14.58% | 9 | 12 | 198 |
| 54 | Sam Curran | 18 | 195 | 14.36% | 14 | 14 | 231 |
| 55 | Connor Esterhuizen | 20 | 338 | 14.20% | 34 | 14 | 385 |
| 56 | Dawid Malan | 10 | 187 | 13.90% | 20 | 6 | 210 |
| 57 | Reeza Hendricks | 32 | 721 | 13.87% | 72 | 28 | 853 |
| 58 | Evan Jones | 18 | 138 | 13.77% | 12 | 7 | 169 |
| 59 | Moeen Ali | 12 | 160 | 13.75% | 11 | 11 | 184 |
| 60 | Tristan Stubbs | 40 | 665 | 13.68% | 50 | 41 | 915 |
| 61 | Colin Ingram | 16 | 191 | 13.61% | 21 | 5 | 202 |
| 62 | Kane Williamson | 12 | 276 | 13.41% | 29 | 8 | 331 |
| 63 | Theunis de Bruyn | 17 | 255 | 13.33% | 23 | 11 | 295 |
| 64 | David Bedingham | 14 | 241 | 13.28% | 29 | 3 | 282 |
| 65 | Liam Livingstone | 14 | 166 | 13.25% | 9 | 13 | 197 |
| 66 | Marcus Stoinis | 7 | 106 | 13.21% | 8 | 6 | 118 |
| 67 | Dane Vilas | 12 | 198 | 13.13% | 22 | 4 | 237 |
| 68 | Sibonelo Makhanya | 10 | 101 | 12.87% | 11 | 2 | 112 |
| 69 | Sikandar Raza | 8 | 109 | 12.84% | 6 | 8 | 118 |
| 70 | Grant Roelofsen | 9 | 176 | 12.50% | 18 | 4 | 198 |
| 71 | Eathan Bosch | 18 | 163 | 12.27% | 16 | 4 | 172 |
| 72 | Dwaine Pretorius | 16 | 126 | 11.90% | 11 | 4 | 140 |
| 73 | Keshav Maharaj | 23 | 143 | 11.89% | 12 | 5 | 135 |
| 74 | Mitchell Van Buuren | 23 | 356 | 10.67% | 32 | 6 | 384 |
| 75 | Senuran Muthusamy | 15 | 125 | 10.40% | 6 | 7 | 137 |
| 76 | Bjorn Fortuin | 20 | 155 | 9.68% | 14 | 1 | 147 |
| 77 | S Dadswell | 8 | 106 | 9.43% | 7 | 3 | 102 |